Monday, October 31, 2011


7:30 a.m: Protein shake. Rice milk, strawberry, banana, protein powder

12:30 p.m: Salad. Random stuff. Forgot to take a pic.

Lots of chocolate in between here. Halloween leftovers.

7:00 p.m: Sushi. I'm at work.

Sunday, October 30, 2011


Too much fucking junk food in the house. I've bagged all the chips and cupcakes so the co-workers will have a nice treat tomorrow. However, there is way too many mini Kit Kat bars around. I have no control :(

Exercise (3:00 p.m): Hour and a half on the treadmill. Good music makes you forget pain.

5:30 p.m: Indian. A lot of it.

Dunzo for the nighto. Time for zombies.

Saturday, October 29, 2011


11:00 a.m: Protein bar

4:00 p.m: Macaroni. Whole wheat pasta, cheese, tomato sauce, corn, asparagus, red pepper, broccoli.
So I had a Halloween party. I spent the rest of the night eating junk. Some veggies. Mostly junk. I'll post a photo or two tomorrow or something.

Friday, October 28, 2011


7:30 a.m: Small bowl of cereal with rice milk

10:00 a.m: Chocolate covered almonds

12:30 p.m: Ravi Soups (mushroom porcinni thing) and veggie wrap. Halloween!
4:00 p.m onwards: Halloween at the office! Let's just say there was candy, cupcakes, chocolate, pizza. No comment. I also had some fries later on in the night.
Here is me. In costume, at work. I feel comfortable showing this cause my face is pretty much covered. Hah! However, and I just read an e-mail from the mishkebob in response to this photo and I quote "whoa easy there skinny" and I laughed. I DO look skinny! Yea! Now let us ignore he junk I ate today and will eat tomorrow. I am throwing a party. Flop or success, we'll see.
Happy Halloween!

Thursday, October 27, 2011


6:00 a.m: Small bowl of cereal with rice milk

I skipped boot camp. I came to work, felt sick, slept at my desk for an hour.

12:30 p.m: Salad. With stuff.
7:00 p.m: Salad with tomato, goat cheese, arugula, olive oil, lemon. Mushrooms sauteed in butter, boiled asparagus with shredded cheese. I didn't finish all the salad.
Exercise (9:30 p.m): 1 hour at the gym

Wednesday, October 26, 2011


9:00 a.m: Oatmeal with water, flax seed, protein powder, cinnamon, banana.

12:45 p.m: That mix of salad stuff from the middle-eastern place with falafel. Full!

My ab muscles hurt today. That's right, ABS. Ok, so maybe they're under a lot of fat but the fact that something hurts means they exist. That's good enough for me.

5:00 p.m: Energy protein bar

Exercise (6:00 p.m): 1 hour with trainer. Tough. Let's just say I could taste my lunch at one point. But just a little. haha.

8:00 p.m: Guacamole. Avocado with garlic, cilantro, lemon, salt. With blue corn chips. Too many chips were had.

Exercise (9:30 p.m): This is what happens after there is nothing on TV and I had too many nachos. I spent about an hour doing light cardio at the gym. 

Goodnight. Boot camp in the a.m. When is this over!?!

Tuesday, October 25, 2011


5:30 a.m: Protein shake. Rice milk, strawberry, banana, protein powder

Exercise (7 a.m.): 45 min boot camp. I feel like I dislocated my hip like an old person.

10:00 a.m: Baby carrots

12:30 p.m: Leftover lasagna from last night. Tasted even better on day two!

3:00 p.m: Mini donuts. Fail.

8:00 p.m: I had leftover veggies from last night's lasagna. So, I put them all in a pan and essentially made lasagna with whole wheat macaroni instead. Cheesy.

Monday, October 24, 2011


7:15 a.m: Cereal with rice milk

12:30 p.m: Salad. It's Halloween time at work! :)
4:00 p.m: Protein bar

7:15 p.m: Banana

7:45 p.m: I made lasagna! :) Yay. Essentially it's layers of tomato sauce, the spinach lasagna pieces, zucchini, mushroom, asparagus, red pepper, corn, cheese! Yum!
8:30 p.m: Yea, I had a kit kat.

Sunday, October 23, 2011


11:30 a.m: Random stuff on a plate. You're reading my blog alright. 2 hard boiled eggs (eggs are gross, I'm over them in boiled form I think), boiled potato, fried tomato with green onion, veggie oil.
3:45 p.m: Little bit of cereal with rice milk 

5:00 p.m: Went to Moxie's with friends. I had a veggie burger with ceaser salad. Followed by a white chocolate brownie with ice cream on top. I really indulged in the ice cream this week-end didn't I? I don't want to talk about it.
I need to get weighed. Big time.
I need to reach this damn 30 pound goal already. Come onnnnn. Oh well. My fault really. I indulge in dessert to much. Meh! Once I reach my goal I'm turning this blog into a veggie recipes blog! I need to branch out and try new things. The goal is by Christmas!

Saturday, October 22, 2011


1:00 p.m: Protein shake. Rice milk, strawberry, protein powder, banana, ice

8:00 p.m: Waffle with ice cream. The works.

I regret everything about it. I am so bitchy today. I am uncomfortable. I hate everything. Ugh. TMI alert. I have my period. Thank God I don't have gym.  Blahhhhhh.

I wore this long sweater out today that I bought like maybe 3 years ago. I wore it over tights. WTF was I thinking? I came home and was like, who am I? I don't do tights. I don't like tights. Off with them!

Ugh. I'm just going to quit while I'm ahead before I start ranting about all kind of things. One of those days. I will now sign off and think about the fact that I've had two things to eat today. I am not proud.

Friday, October 21, 2011


7:30 a.m: Cereal with rice milk, flax.

9:15 a.m: Small carton of chocolate milk. Damn, that thing is loaded with sugar. Was not a fan.

1:15 p.m: Craaaazy day at work. Make your own salad. Mostly consisted of spinach, chickpeas, sunflower seeds, wheatberry, tofu, broccoli, half a hard boiled egg, tiny piece of avocado, greek dressing.
4:30 p.m: The usual, it's Friday afternoon. Some chips, a piece of choolate cake, chocolate covered almonds. Done.

Thursday, October 20, 2011


Come onnnnnn Friday!
I want a nice Fall sleep in this week-end.

5:30 a.m: Cereal with rice milk

Exercise (7 a.m.): 45 min boot camp

9:00 a.m: Half an avocado with some salt. Bland.

12:15 p.m: Leftover from last night. Eating at my desk... booooring. No one in the kitchen. Seems like a busy day.
4:00 p.m: Baby carrots

7:00 p.m: Last of the leftovers. Also sauteed mushrooms in butter. Why was it so delicious? Oh ya, the butter.
9:30 p.m: Protein shake. Rice milk, strawberry, protein powder, banana, ice

Wednesday, October 19, 2011


My lower back is killing me. DAMN BOOT CAMP!!

9:30 a.m: Oatmeal with flax seed, cinnamon, protein powder and banana. Oh, with water.

12:15 p.m: Salad I made. Arugula, tomato, red pepper, green onion, grilled zucchini and mushroom, feta cheese, balsamic dressing.
4:15 p.m: Snacking on baby carrots. These need dip. Fatty dip.

The goal today was to not succumb to temptation and have sugar. So far so good. Then again, no one has offered anything I had to deny. Also, a co-worker made peanut butter cups but thank God I hate peanut butter cause I would've been all over them.

Exercise (6:00 p.m): 1 hour with trainer

8:45 p.m: I just spent an hour cooking and this is what comes of it. Hey, it's all chopping!! I suppose this is all the same usual suspects in my fridge. Why bother writing it in detail. Just revert back like two days and you'll see it again. Time to refresh my recipe books? Yea. Big time.
Really filling. Guess it's pretty carb heavy.
10:00 p.m: Banana, kale toasted with olive oil/salt. So good.


Tuesday, October 18, 2011


5:30 a.m: Cereal with flax seed and rice milk. Banana. Gotta start changing up the breakfasts now.

Exercise (7:00 a.m): 45 min boot camp. I died. My legs hurt when I bend down.

9:00 a.m: Greek yogurt

12:15 p.m: Leftover quinoa salad from yesterday's lunch. See description from yesterday. There was also red velvet cake in the kitchen. You know I had a piece.

6:30 p.m: I had plans for a healthy dinner,  swear! Then, my mom called. She was downtown, that never happens! So I met her for dinner. I had veggie pad thai. Now, I want to barf.
8:15 p.m: Toasted kale with olive oil and salt

Monday, October 17, 2011


I REALLY don't want to go to work tomorrow.

11:45 a.m: Lunch? Brunch? Green beans sauteed in butter and sprinkled with parmesan cheese. Other thing is tomato, chick peas, green onion, parsley, quinoa, red pepper, garlic, lemon, olive oil, salt.
1:00 p.m: Banana 

4:00 p.m: Cinnamon roll. I was at the mall. :P
7:00 p.m: Indian buffett. FAIL! All I do is eat out. That's what my money goes too. Food. Delicious, un healthy food. If my chest pain comes tonight, I know why.

I promise, I'll stop!!

Sunday, October 16, 2011


Sunday is great when you have Monday off.

So last night I had the chest pain. Sorry if you read this and I keep writing this but this blog has been a great tool for tracking why it happens. The doctor told me it was acid reflux. I will agree. Considering the shitshow of food I ate last night, it was expected. Anyways, I took a pill he gave me. At first I avoided it cause I don't take medicine, ever. EVER. But, at about 4 a.m., I figured, it was time. So ya, I felt better within the hour. I'm going to keep taking it for the next 2 months. Doctor said if it happens again while I'm on it, I should see him again. Booooo. Why is it that I'm getting healthier and things are going wrong? I think my body is confused.

1:00 p.m: Cereal with flax seed and rice milk

Grocery shopping was way overdue. I had nothing but a block of feta cheese in the fridge and some condiments. 
Not bad eh? No junk!
 3:00 p.m: I got some hippie smoothie from Freshly Squeezed. Strawberry, banana, frozen yogurt and some matcha crap that just used fancy words like 'full of antioxidants' and mentioned broccoli and spinach. I figured it was good enough!

Exercise (4:30 p.m): 1 hour at the gym

6:00 p.m: Salad. Arugula, green onion, tomato, red pepper, feta cheese, grilled mushroom and zucchini, salt, olive oil, lemon juice.
It's ok to have a huge portion when it's all veggies, right??
<>8:30 p.m: Kale, toasted with olive oil and salt. Been a while. 
<>9:30 p.m: Greek yogurt. There, protein.

Saturday, October 15, 2011


11:00 a.m: Cereal with flax seed and rice milk. I have no food at all in the fridge.

12:00 p.m: Protein bar

Off to a facial! Go online coupons!

2:30 p.m: Parfait
4:00 p.m: All you can eat sushi. Don't judge me.

7:00 p.m onwards: Friends came over. We board gamed it up. I had chips mostly throughout the night.

Friday, October 14, 2011


11:00 a.m: Cereal with flax seed and rice milk

Exercise (1:00 p.m.): 1 hour work out

2:30 p.m: Potato salad and green beans
3:15 p.m: Protein bar. So good! I found them at Wal Mart on sale a few days ago and thought I'd give it a try. They have barely any sugar in them. May as well plug them if Ive gone this far. Click here! 

7:30 p.m: I went to work to meet up with some co-workers/friends to go to a work related event at a fancy shmancy hotel. When I got to work there were like 10 people there still partying, hah. Oh Friday nights. I was starving so I had chips and chocolate covered almonds. The usual.
Some of the remnants...
 8:30 p.m: So this place was fancy. Who knew. Everyone was in cocktail dresses. I'm glad I kinda dressed up. Anyways, there were Hors d'oeuvres. SO GOOD!! I recommend Senses at the Soho hotel in downtown T.O. I had random things but mostly cheese. When you don't eat meat, it blows. Oh! There were smoothies there (it was a party by a health supplement brand). I had a strawberry banana chocolate. Pretty tasty. Cool stuff. Couldn't stay too late as I was headed to a friend's b-day nearby. I had a bit of nachos at the pub we went too around 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 13, 2011


At the parent's place.

10:00 a.m: Banana, sugar cookie

1:00 p.m: Grilled veggies, sarma, soup.
I didn't eat it all.

6:00 p.m: See below. Rice with green beans, tomato sauce. Stuff. I don't know, something my mom makes. Fassoolia! That's how you say it in Armenian.
10:30 p.m: Scoop of cookies n cream ice cream and a small fries from Wendy's.

Wednesday, October 12, 2011


8:00 a.m: Cereal with rice milk

1:30 p.m: Potato salad. The only recipe I learned from my mom. Of all the food my mom cooks, THIS is what I learn. Simple. Potato, parsley, green onion, garlic, parmesan cheese, olive oil, lemon, salt.
Pretty easy to see where I live from here. :P
Hiding out in my room from the contractor in the living room. Fixing the hole in my wall. Today feels like a waste of a day and I'm mad about it. Day one of staycation and what am I doing? Nothing. I was supposed to go somewhere but never did. I had some glorious napping time though.

6:30 p.m: Congee Time. Tofu and green beans. The usual.

Exercise (10:30 p.m): 1 hour on treadmill.

Tuesday, October 11, 2011


I skipped boot camp. So what? Who cares. I didn't feel like it. But, I brought my gym clothes anyways and I decided to go after work.
I'm in countdown mode. After today I am off until next Tuesday. I figure if I get all my shit done by lunch, I'm outta here!

7:30 a.m: Cereal with flax seed and rice milk

10:00 a.m: Protein bar

12:30 p.m: See below. Leftovers from yesterday
3:45 p.m: Avocado with some crackers

Exercise (6:00 p.m): 1 hour at the gym.

8:00 p.m: Hey, It's me, the girl with the portion control problem. Too much? Whatevs. It's all veggies!! Tomato with feta cheese, garlic, salt, olive oil, lemon. Sarma. It's basically rice and tomato cooked in leaves. Yea.
9:00 p.m: Banana, some nachos.

Exercise (10:00 p.m): 30 mins on treadmill

Monday, October 10, 2011


Thanksgiving. Day off. Woohoo.
Still in suburbia.

3:30 p.m: Middle Eatern and mix of stuff. No turkey.
7:00 p.m: Banana

I had some more sarma. You don't know what that is. I don't care to elaborate. Also had some popcorn.


Back to work tomorrow and then off to staycation for a week! :)

Sunday, October 9, 2011


Exercise (2:30 p.m): 1 hour at the gym

3:45 p.m: Protein shake. Rice milk, banana, strawberry, protein powder, flax seed.

6:00 p.m: At the parent's house. Go suburbia! My mom's version of mac and cheese.
Not letting me rotate. I don't care to fix it.

Saturday, October 8, 2011


Barely slept.
I had the chest pains all night and morning. Again. I'm dying. I gave in and called my mom and told her about it. Doctor, next week. He's gonna tell me I'm fine. Ugh. I want them to tell me something is wrong so I can do something to fix it. Anyways. Whatever.

11:00 a.m: Leftover salad from yesterday and omelet.
Spent the afternoon helping a friend paint. Another one new to the neighborhood! :)

 4:30 p.m: Veggie burrito

8:00 p.m: Avocado with garlic, lemon juice, salt, cilantro with blue corn nacho chips

Friday, October 7, 2011


12:30 p.m: Work Thanksgiving potluck. Considering we're not having a family one this year, this is all I got!

6:30 p.m: Snacked on some doritos.

8:00 p.m: At a friends house. Had sweet and sour tofu with rice.
Board game and apple pie. Yeaaaa.
Friend's condo has a weird disco hallway. Kinda awesome.
I also came home to this. Don't ask. I am pissed.

Thursday, October 6, 2011


Or is it Jersday? No further comment.

5:30 a.m: Cereal with flax seed and rice milk.

Exercise (7:00 a.m.): 45 min boot camp.

9:15 a.m: Booster Juice with protein.

10:00 a.m: Small piece of some almond coffee cake thing I was offered.

12:30 p.m: Ravi Soups. Porcinni mushroom soup with veggie wrap. May have stopped by the mini donut place on the way. Had three. They're mini!! See. They're fresh, and warm and *drools*.
5:00 p.m: Protein bar

8:00 p.m: The usual shit. I made quinoa salad for the work potluck tomorrow so had some of that with a plain omelet.

Wednesday, October 5, 2011


Stiff neck again. WTF.
Luckily I already am seeing the chiropractor today so maybe she can fix it. I think I am just due for a massage.

7:30 a.m: Smoothie. Rice milk, strawberry, banana, protein powder.

2:00 p.m: Late lunch. Big plate. I indulged and got the noodles. Green beans, broccoli, noodles.
Exercise (6:00 p.m): 1 hour with trainer.
7:15 p.m: Protein bar

8:00 p.m: Salad (spinach, arugula, goat cheese, sunflower seeds, tomato, olive oil, lemon, salt), omelet with some butter.
10:15 p.m: Stove top popcorn

Tuesday, October 4, 2011


6:00 a.m: Small piece of the cake from last night. Threw the rest out. It turned out very crumbly. Delicious, but crumbly. If I brought it to work it would like break apart in people's hands. So trash you go! I think it was cause I used eggs from a carton. I just bought the kind that's like pre mixed? Thinking it would work well for an omlette. There is your 'too much info' for the day.

Exercise (7 a.m.): 45 min. boot camp.

9:30 a.m: Protein bar. On sale at Rexall! Woohoo! I bought 4.

10:30 a.m: I swear, the sugar God's are against me. I look behind me and there is a bag of chocolate covered almonds. WTF! I can't say no to those! I may have had a handful. :( So much for boot camp. I've had too muh sugar today.

12:15 p.m: Meeting with free lunch. I'd take a photo but it would've been awkward. Coleslaw and grilled veggie with hummus sandwich.

3:00 p.m: My boss is a horrible influence! He gave me a chocolatebar. "Flake". That's literally all it is, flaky chocolate. I'll take it cause I have no control.

7:30 p.m: I really like this. I've been making it a lot. We're having a Thanksgiving potluck at work on Friday. Just gonna make this! Tomato, parsley,  quinoa, feta cheese, olive oil, lemon, salt.
I also took a quick, but not so quick, trip to the Eaton Centre. I bought clothes. Ugh. Sooooo, I'm 27 and bought a Power Rangers sweater. MEH!

Monday, October 3, 2011


7:30 a.m: Cereal, flax seed, rice milk. Finally bought a better tasting cereal. Honey, almond, granola, organic. More sugar than my fibre cereal but at least I can manage to swallow it cause it tastes good.

1:00 p.m: See below. Green beans, broccoli and potatoes. meh.

4:00 p.m: Small piece of cake at work for a friend's b-day.

Exercise (5:30 p.m): 1 hour with trainer.

7:15 p.m: Salad. Spinach, arugula, goat cheese, tomato, sunflower seeds, olive oil, lemon juice, salt.
9:00 p.m: I baked a coconut cake cause I felt like it. I'm having a piece then taking the rest to work tomorrow.

Sunday, October 2, 2011


Fall is here.
Wearing my hoodie and taking ridiculous photo's with the webcam.
Loving it!


Cold and I love it.

2:30 p.m: Salad. Spinach, goat cheese, tomato, fried zucchini, olive oil, salt, lemon juice.
6:45 p.m: Tomato, quinoa, garlic, parsley, feta cheese, olive oil, lemon juice, salt. I'm really obsessed with this olive oil/lemon thing aren't I? Proving to be a nice alternative to salad dressing from a bottle. A lot healthier!
So much healthier to eat at home with no temptations. I was grocery shopping and almost bought a red velvet cake. Glad I stopped. Currently I am contemplating going to Timmie's with some friends. I'll likely have something bad there. Gah! Do I just have a lazy Sunday night? It is Breaking Bad night.

I'm staying home as of 7:20.

8:00 p.m: Cereal with rice milk.

9:15 p.m: Stove top popcorn.